Skip Navigation Skip Header Skip to Footer

Privacy Policy

Company Information

The Spot Wellness Centre Registered in England No. 10323764

The Spot Wellness Centre Godstone Surrey RH9 8DR

Introduction and General Terms

The Spot Wellness Centre is committed to protecting you and your business information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any information you provide to us through the The Spot Wellness Centre website. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we may be required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains:

  • What information The Spot Wellness Centre may collect about you.
  • How The Spot Wellness Centre will use the information we collect.
  • When The Spot Wellness Centre may use your details to contact you.
  • Whether The Spot Wellness Centre will disclose your details to anyone else.
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us.

Whenever you provide such information, The Spot Wellness Centre is legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own Privacy Policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information submitted or collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. The Spot Wellness Centre does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

The information The Spot Wellness Centre will collect about you

When you sign up to participate in or receive services from The Spot Wellness Centre (eg newsletters, general enquiries or to offer feedback), we may ask for personal information. This might be your name, email or postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web pages may ask for different personal information. By providing us with these details, you enable The Spot Wellness Centre to provide you with the services you select. How will The Spot Wellness Centre use information collected about me?

The Spot Wellness Centre will use personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • For “service administration purposes”, which means that The Spot Wellness Centre may contact you for reasons related to a service you have signed up for.
  • To contact you about any feedback you have made to the website, including any content you provide.
  • To personalise the way The Spot Wellness Centre content is presented
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and to analyse and improve the services offered on thespot.co.uk, eg to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

When will The Spot Wellness Centre contact me?

The Spot Wellness Centre may contact you:

  • In relation to the functioning of any service for which you have registered
  • Where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  • In relation to any contribution you have made, eg via the feedback link
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys about The Spot Wellness Centre
  • For marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed (see below).

Local pages will give you detailed information about how The Spot Wellness Centre will contact you in relation to specific services.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The Spot Wellness Centre will only contact you for marketing purposes or to promote new services, if you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

Will The Spot Wellness Centre share my personal information?

The Spot Wellness Centre will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described below. Generally, we will only use your information within The Spot Wellness Centre.

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to The Spot Wellness Centre, or otherwise engage in disruptive behaviour on thespot.co.uk, The Spot Wellness Centre may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where The Spot Wellness Centre reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (eg because content you have posted may be defamatory), The Spot Wellness Centre may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content.

Can I find out what information The Spot Wellness Centre has about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information The Spot Wellness Centre holds about you, and to have inaccuracies corrected. (You will be required to prove your identity with two pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Changes to The Spot Wellness Centre’s privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to thespot.co.uk. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Google mapping API

We utilize Google's mapping API on this site so you must also understand Google mapping API's privacy policy.

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please email info@thespot.co.uk, shea@5and3.co.uk